Privacy policy

Eastspring Investments (Hong Kong) Limited ("Eastspring Investments Hong Kong") is committed to safeguarding your privacy and pledges to observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486), Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("HKSAR").

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) relates solely to information supplied by you on this website. Eastspring Investments Hong Kong respects the privacy of your personal information. This Policy will not alter or affect any information otherwise provided by you to Eastspring Investments Hong Kong. Except as specified in the "Collection of Personal Information" section below, Eastspring Investments Hong Kong will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under the specified special circumstances.

Eastspring Investments Hong Kong will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal data transmitted to and held by us.

This website may contain links to other websites. Eastspring Investments Hong Kong shall not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

If you have any queries in relation to the Policy, please feel free to contact us.

Collection of Personal Information

Eastspring Investments Hong Kong may collect personal information from users of this website for any of the following purposes:


(1) providing and designing services you have requested at this website, or other financial services, insurance or related products;
(2) updating and enhancing Eastspring Investments Hong Kong’s records;
(3) statistics and research;
(4) marketing (including direct marketing) of insurance, financial services or related products by Eastspring Investments Hong Kong, its affiliates or partners;
(5) advising you of other products and services which may be of interest to you;
(6) communicating with customers and/or users of this website;
(7) meeting any disclosure requirements imposed by law or regulatory authorities on Eastspring Investments Hong Kong, its affiliates or partners;
(8) where applicable, considering your application for employment; and
(9) fulfilling any other purposes relating to (1) to (8) above.

Personal information of users of this website collected by Eastspring Investments Hong Kong may be transferred and disclosed to any of the following parties (whether within or outside the HKSAR) for the purposes as specified in (1) to (9) above:

(a) any related companies of Eastspring Investments Hong Kong;
(b) any lawyers or auditors of Eastspring Investments Hong Kong or its related companies;
(c) any agent acting on behalf of Eastspring Investments Hong Kong;
(d) Eastspring Investments Hong Kong’s business alliance partners;
(e) any agent, affiliate, contractor or third party service provider which provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Eastspring Investments Hong Kong in relation to the operation of its business;
(f) any persons and corporate entities to whom Eastspring Investments Hong Kong is obliged to disclose to, under the requirement of any law relating or applicable to Eastspring Investments Hong Kong or any of its affiliates or partners; and
(g) any governmental and judicial bodies or regulators.

We may, from time to time, provide you with marketing or other promotional materials. If you do not wish to receive such marketing or other promotional materials, you may choose to opt-out. If you would like us to stop sending you such materials, please contact our representatives at (852) 2868 5330. We will then act accordingly and ensure that you are not included in future marketing promotions.

In order to improve our Internet service to you, this website uses small bits of data called cookies stored on users' computers to simulate a continuous connection. Cookies allow this website to "remember" information about your preferences and passwords and allow you to move within this website without reintroducing yourself.

Eastspring Investments Hong Kong reserves the right to amend its prevailing Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this website. This Policy is not intended to, or create any contractual or legal rights whatsoever, nor does it create any obligations on Eastspring Investments Hong Kong in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.

Users of this website have the right to request access to and/or correction of their personal information held by Eastspring Investments Hong Kong. In accordance with the provision of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Eastspring Investments Hong Kong has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such data access and correction request. If any users of this website want to access or correct their personal information held by Eastspring Investments Hong Kong, please contact us at the following address:
Compliance Department
Eastspring Investments (Hong Kong) Limited
13/F, One International Finance Centre, 1 Harbour View Street,
Central, Hong Kong