Home / Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Eastspring Investments (Hong Kong) Limited ("Eastspring Investments Hong Kong") is committed to safeguarding your privacy and pledge to observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486), Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("HKSAR").

This Privacy Policy relates solely to information supplied by you on this website. Eastspring Investments Hong Kong respects the privacy of your personal information. This Policy will not alter or affect any information otherwise provided by you to Eastspring Investments Hong Kong. Except as specified in the "Collection of Personal Information" section below, Eastspring Investments Hong Kong will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances.

Eastspring Investments Hong Kong will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security in respect of personal data transmitted to and held by us.

This website may contain links to other websites. Eastspring Investments Hong Kong shall not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

If you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy and practice, please feel free to contact us.

Collection of Personal Information

Eastspring Investments Hong Kong may collect personal information from users of this website for any of the following purposes:


(1) providing and designing services you have requested at this website, financial services, insurance or related products;
(2) updating and enhancing Eastspring Investments Hong Kong’s records;
(3) statistics and research;
(4) marketing (including direct marketing) of insurance, financial services or related products by Eastspring Investments Hong Kong, its affiliates or partners;
(5) advising you of other products and services which may be of interest to you;
(6) communicating with customers and/or users of this websites;
(7) meeting any disclosure requirements imposed by law or regulatory authorities on Eastspring Investments Hong Kong, its affiliates or partners;
(8) where applicable, considering your application for employment; and
(9) fulfilling any other purposes relating to (1) to (8) above.

Personal information of users of this website collected by Eastspring Investments Hong Kong through this website may be transferred and disclosed to any of the following parties (whether within or outside the HKSAR) for the purposes as specified in (1) to (9) above:

(a) any related companies of Eastspring Investments Hong Kong;
(b) any lawyers or auditors of Eastspring Investments Hong Kong or its related companies;
(c) any agent acting on behalf of Eastspring Investments Hong Kong;
(d) Eastspring Investments Hong Kong’s business alliance partners;
(e) any agents, affiliates, contractors or third party service providers who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Eastspring Investments Hong Kong in relation to the operation of the business of Eastspring Investments Hong Kong;
(f) any persons and corporate entities to whom Eastspring Investments Hong Kong is obliged to disclose under the requirement of any law relating to Eastspring Investments Hong Kong or any of its affiliates or partners; and
(g) any governmental and judicial bodies or regulators.

We may, from time to time, provide you with marketing or other promotional materials. If you do not wish to receive such marketing or other promotional materials, you may choose to opt-out. If you would like us to stop sending you such materials, please contact our representatives at (852) 2868 5330. We will then act accordingly and ensure that you are not included in future marketing promotions.

In order to improve our Internet service to you, this website uses small bits of data called cookies stored on users' computers to simulate a continuous connection. Cookies allow this website to "remember" information about your preferences and passwords and allow you to move within this website without reintroducing yourself.

Eastspring Investments Hong Kong reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this website. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on Eastspring Investments Hong Kong in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.

Users of this website have the right to request access to and/or correction of their personal information held by Eastspring Investments Hong Kong. In accordance with the provision of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Eastspring Investments Hong Kong has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such data access and correction request. If any users of this website want to access or correct their personal information held by Eastspring Investments Hong Kong, please contact us at the following address:
Compliance Department
Eastspring Investments (Hong Kong) Limited
13/F, One International Finance Centre, 1 Harbour View Street,
Central, Hong Kong

The information contained in this website is provided for reference only and does not constitute any investment advice. Investors are advised to seek independent advice before making any investment decision. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. Investment involves risk and investors may not get back the amount originally invested. The fund may use derivative instruments. In adverse market situations, the fund’s use of derivatives may become ineffective and the fund may suffer significant losses. These and other risks are described in the offering documents. Please read the offering documents, including the risk factors, carefully. US/HK dollar-based investors are exposed to currency fluctuations in the US/HK dollar exchange rate where the fund is denominated in currencies other than US/HK dollar. The website has not been reviewed by the Securities and Futures Commission (“SFC”). Issued by Eastspring Investments (Hong Kong) Limited.

Eastspring Investments (Hong Kong) Limited is an ultimately wholly owned subsidiary of Prudential plc of the United Kingdom. Eastspring Investments (Hong Kong) Limited and Prudential plc are not affiliated in any manner with Prudential Financial, Inc., a company whose principal place of business is in the United States of America.

Copyright © 2012 eastspring.com. All rights reserved.